Email me

You can e-mail me at
Justafeww@gmail.com
**************************************************

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Sunday at the beach, we are truly Blessed.

My daughter, Brandi and I spent a peaceful day at the beach, it was calm and relaxing.  The weather was perfect, not too hot, but it's just a matter time before the heat over powers us! lol (Living in humiditi-ville and all!) But I wouldn't move anywhere else, I totally love it here.

Anyway I've just had the best time blogg hopping this past week, so many bloggs so little time! Everyone around has such wonderful and beautiful Bloggs!! Plus the talent you ladies have, is truly humbling! 

I made this card last night using a new set of cat stamps I just bought last week. And I colored the cat using copics! I am totally new to copics and oh let me tell you I am sooo very hooked...I MUST own every color now! My husband thinks I've lost my mind and reverted back to my kindergarten years! lol


 
Thanks so much for visiting!!! Leave me a comment I love to hear from you all.

God Bless --- Huggs  Elsa

Tamara Lowe My Kinda of Rapping!

Just a lil'somping I found...hope you enjoy!
Huggs
Elsa

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Nests and Butterflies!

Hello all, its 6:51am, and I still haven't been to bed! Been so busy I lost complete track of time!
It looks like it's going to be a pretty day out, I hope I don't spend it in bed trying to play catch up with my sleep! Just hate it when I do that.  Me and the coffee pot are gonna be best chums today.  Thankfully I made a trip to Loxley Alabama last weekend and stocked up on flavored coffees, Carmel Kisses, sweet necter of life,  here I come!! yum.

It's my first attempt at Copic markers and WOW am I every so happy I found those!

Now for the card, I it made it using a beautiful birds nest and butterfly stamp, (don't know who the maker is, I've had this stamp for a while).  I colored it in with copic markers and used my big shot to emboss paper. I have also discovered Glossy Accents!!! and boy am I excited to use that little bottle...they should sell it by the gallon! I have been putting that stuff on anything and everything that will stand still!! There is lots of that on this card, on the butterfly on the 4 little eggs, the flowers surrounding the nest and on the die cut leaves. I also used Stickles to add a glittery feel.  (I'm a piscen, so Im attracted to shiny and glittery  things!)  When you run your fingers across this card you can feel all the different textures...ooooooolala, too cute! (well at least I think it is...I have to give myself kuddos sometimes! Keeps me awake! lol)

Ok...thanks for visting...HUGGS! :)




 

Monday, April 19, 2010

Another Beautiful day here in Floirda...

Hello again. It would seem that it's taking me weeks instead of days to post. Been really busy here lately. The days have been just wonderful, warm sunny days, which for Brandi and I, translate to Beach days! yay!  I've also been busy contemplating the refurbishing of my scraproom! I can't make up my mind if  I want to paint it pink, one of my favorite colors, or a bright and lovely yellow

Speaking of pink, I wanted to share some beautiful flowers, Art, (my brother, who lives all the way in California), sent me for my birthday, this past Feb.  When I first got them, none of the pink lilies had bloomed, but within days, they all opened up huge and proud.


Also I would like to share a peek at my hello card.
It's sweet and simple.
The bear was printed on photo paper and hand cut.
The  inside has a sweet sentiment and a crochet white flower.
Glittery flowers accent the front of the card...too cute!!
Thanks for stopping by and visit back soon!
God Bless!
 
 
 

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Its April ...Already!

Hello all. Preparation for the first Easter Egg Hunt in several years is on its way. Brandi has dyed enough eggs to keep everyone busy for several hours. This year is extra special for us, since its been a while since we have had little ones around to hunt for eggs.  Our grandbabies, Brandon is 16 months old and Destenie is 2 yrs old, they are at that perfect "cutsie" age to do this, I'm loving it!  Can't wait! Im excited about it.
This time,  I will have to remmeber to draw a map of where each egg is hidden,we don't want a repeat of 1998, where months after Easter we were still finding eggs! EWWWW right?

I also if you  liked the Easter Egg album I posted you can fnd it on Etsy under BlueTwilight go to http://www.etsy.com/shop/BlueTwilight.

You will also find this adorable mini Hello Kitty album on Etsy. It is loaded with cute Kitty die cuts and lots of embelishements.

It would be adorable for baby memory keeping!
It has to removable tags. Too cute!











































Thanks for stopping by...Vist back soon!
Happy EASTER!!!