Email me

You can e-mail me at
Justafeww@gmail.com
**************************************************

Friday, March 30, 2012

TGIF! Stamped Pins!

Hi!! so my friend Yolanda made me some of these pins and added them to a card...and I fell in love with them! So today I went mad making some!!  I hope you like these...I used the "Writing Background" stamp from IBFS... Just love this stamp. Turns solid, ordinary cardstock into designer paper!  I have these available in my store  if interested!! yay!! just click the button above that reads...My Store. *wink*
I hope you like these!




Use my code  SAVE10ELSA to get 10% off your stamp purchase at I Brake For Stamps site.

Thanks for stopping by and as always...

Friday, March 23, 2012

TGIF! Card stamping time!

Hi there.  So how ya'll doing? Things here are getting interesting with all the puppies! they have grown like weeds man! Thank God they are all spoken for...but that's a story for later...today is all about I BRAKE FOR STAMPS!    I thought I would use this huge stamp to make a card! and I think it turned out quit nice. I colored it in with copic markers, used glossy accents and stickles on it (of course, wouldn't be my project if I didn't stickle), did a lil fussy cutting and made me a diamond shaped card! The punch around the page is a Martha Stewart punch (have no idea what the name of it is, sorry)   I hope you like this stamp as much as I did. If you want it its called "Scandinavian Birdhouse." Also if you go buy it...make sure to use my code SAVE10ELSA to get 10% off the price! yay!  Ok here are the pics! Comment ladies, let me know what you think....




Thank you so much for stopping by and as always...


Saturday, March 17, 2012

Saint Patrick's day project and Giveaway! (Just a Few Friends ~The Pride)

Hi!!! I hope everyone is doing well.  This is an exciting post cause we have a giveaway!!!  yay!
Oh before I forget....HAPPY ST. PATRICKS DAY!!!! Did you remember to wear green????

Now here is the scoop...after a few hours of roaring in the Den the lionesses
decided to give away a few scrappy items to one lucky person! 
 But first let me tell you about my creation for this months' post.  Since it's all about the green this month, I designed this layout. I haven't made a layout in a few years, kinda got caught in the mini album loop.  The first layer is 10x10, then 8x8 and the finally layer is 6x6.  I used K&Company papers, recollection bling, and both IAMRoses an Wild Craft flowers to finish this project...and of course a butterfly! lol cause well ya' know Im obsessed with them! hehe :)
 





Now for the give away! We are truly thankful for all the followers who leave us comments and keep us inspired to create.  So to make sure a faithful follower gets a chance to win here are the guidelines...
        1. comment to this post and on the post of each of the other ladies...there are only 5 and you'll love what             they have to show you...
        2 Use the mr. linky below and enter a project you have created that your proud of...let us see what   you've made. It would be cool if you take one of our ideas and  created  your own version of our project! ya'    know scraplift it! yeap, we wanna turn you guys into thieves! lol
You will have till April 7th to enter your creation! We will announce a winner on Sat April 14th!! Good luck!! 
Come on...show us your scrappyness!!!!   

Here is what you'll be getting...to get a better look watch the video! 




Also!! Linda will be offering some extra Candy from her Den!!! So make sure you go see her for details!!  

Now go see what the ladies have created for you...
and remember to ROAR WITH PRIDE

Friday, March 16, 2012

TGIF! Card stamping time!

WOW! It's Friday already, this week ran right past me and knocked me over! lol
 Im going away for the weekend! Yeap Kat and I get to go spend 3 days in Biloxi, Mississippi!!!  Love our mother-daughter trips and I love the sound of casinos!! hehee...wish us luck so we can win mucha mula! lol But first I wanted to share this little frame I made...it's really an easel card but I'm using it as a frame to display Brandon's pic!
 I think it turned out too cute!!
I have a quickie tutorial on how to make this card on my youtube channel...click here to see it
I used the "Moon & Star Frame," copic markers, glitter pens, stickles, glossy accents, Martha Stewart corner and edge punches! Really easy and fun to make...hope you enjoy...





You can find this stamp at www.IBrakeForStamps.com and if you use my code SAVE10ELSA you will get 10% off the total price!! yay!! 

Thanks so so much for stopping by....and as always..

Friday, March 9, 2012

TGIF! Stamp time for IBFS

HI HI!! How are you guys doing?? I have the great news to report that my scrapy room is completely done! As of right now...things might change in the next few day, but as of right now, everything is where its supposed to be. I cant find anything since the move, but everything is in it's place! lol  
Today I have this little project to show you. I made the gift paper using package wrapping kraft paper and a little stamp from IBFS. It's called "Baby Shoes"  you can find it here http://ibrakeforstamps.com/rbf051babyshoes2x1-34.aspx . 
Use my 10% discount code for extra savings. ( SAVE10ELSA ) 
 I made a video on how I made the wrapping paper if you wanna watch click here...
Hope you enjoy....Have a great weekend!!





Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Look what Krystal is making!

Hi...I hope everyone is enjoying the week...half way to the weekend. Has everyone been super busy??  I know I have.
The PRIDE pitched in...Kimi, Suzie, Krystal and I and with it, I bought some awesome candy to give away on this months post!!! (on the 17th...its all about the green!)  I will have pictures of what I bought then...For those of you who follow me...THANKS and please be on the look out to learn how you can win! 

But for now...go check out Krystal's blog
she has been playing with yarn...she is new at it but she took to it like a fish to water! Im really impressed with her work and kind jealous *grin* I can't crochet! :(  Krystal can now look at something and "almost" figure out how its done! wow right? With time I bet you she will be able to do it! 

Here is a peek of her butterflies...go to her blog to see the rest!!

THANKS so much for stopping and as always...

Friday, March 2, 2012

TGIF!! Stamp Time

Hi all!!  Friday, Friday, Friday! How I love my Fridays...and I'm happy to report my scrap room is done!! FINALLY RIGHT? Well to start my Friday here is my contribution to the IBFS design team. I love roses and this card has a lot of detail yet its pretty simple and fits flat in any 6x6 envelope! *grin*
I used the " Roses Bookmark" I love this stamp, so many possibilities for different projects! 
 I hope you enjoy my project and hope it inspires you to create!
and if you want this stamp use my discount code for extra savings 
SAVE10ELSA



I appreciate you so much for stopping, following and commenting...you are gonna comment right? lol
xoxoxo