Email me

You can e-mail me at
Justafeww@gmail.com
**************************************************

Monday, October 29, 2012

IAR HALLOWEEN ALTERED BOX

HI!!! Can hardly believe Halloween is almost here...where did time go? gosh! This is the first year I don't do a mini album! but I did recycle this cookie box, its gonna be a great box for Kat.  Im gonna fill it with assorted chocolates!! I used G45 paper, the "Happy Hauntings" cricut cartridge for the bat frame, Martha Stewart paper round the page spider punch and I am ROSES! This was a quick, fun, stress free project.  I hope you like it, and if you like the roses I used visit...www.iamroses.com.  Here, take a look, what do you think??
This is the box I used...These cookies were super yummy!!
Photobucket
Photobucket
There are the flowers I used...
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Thanks so much for stopping by...and as always...

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Just a Few Friends Halloween HOP!

HI and WELCOME to our Halloween Hop
We have all been up to our paws with witches, skeletons and creepy things that go bump in the night! We have been creating our monthly project just to show all of you our Halloween projects!!!  This month is going to be so much fun cause I have challenged the cubs to create a “slider card”!!!   And my dare devil cubs took me up on the challenge!!!  I yet to see what they created but am sooo excited to go to each of their dens to read and see how their cards turned out!  The 3 alphas will be voting to see who wins BEST IN SHOW!  I know its going to be so hard cause they are all so talented!! I will be sending the lucky winner a goodie bag! Not all cubs participated  so how about you prowl over to their dens, and see which cubs did participate in creating a “slider card”  THEN come back to my blog and let me know which card you liked the best!   Maybe you will convince me to pick the card that was YOUR favorite!

We are also sooo happy to have Yvette (DaileyScrapper) join our group! This is this cubs first hop with us!! yay!!!

 But All in all...challenges aside... I hope we are able to inspire you to create and have fun! And remember, it's JUST paper, tear it, glue it, shred it, glittered it, just don't stress over it!  HAVE FUN FUN FUN!!
Oh soon I will be announcing the winner of the last hop we had! I get to use random.org again! 
So leave comments,never know when I'll decided to pick someone as a goodie bag winner!!


Here is my slider card, hope you like...you can check the video HERE, lots more pictures in the video....





Thanks so much for stopping by...
& remember to 
ROAR WITH PRIDE!
xoxoxo



Thanks for stopping by...pounce on over to Kimi's blog and see what she created.  

Here is the link to the rest of the  cubs dens...


Tuesday, October 9, 2012

IAR "A HAUNTING WE WILL GO" HOP

 Welcome to the I Am Roses "A Haunting We Will Go" blog hop, if you arrived here by chance, well darn, go back to the beginning and see what the talented Arlene created!! But, if you've been hopping with us...well! check out what I created!  I went with the creepy side of Halloween  instead of cutsie...a coffin with  skeleton and all!  I have a video over on my YouTube channel, check it out, I show you how to make the flowers I used for my project.  Really really easy to make...just 2 daisy petals!! So click HERE to go to my video...Here are a couple pictures of my project. It was soooooooooo much fun to create!!




Visit the I Am Roses website for all your flower needs and Wants! lol

Next up is "JO" go see what awesome project she created and is ready to show you!!! yay!

Here's how you get a chance to win
  • Hop along to each of the design team member's blogs and be sure to comment on their individual "A Haunting We Will Go" blog post.
  • There is 1 hidden blog candy prize up for grabs in one of our DT member's blogs
  • Be sure to subscribe/follow the new I Am Roses Challenge blog
  • Commenting along the way highly increases your chance of winning the prize package.
  • Comments will be closed on Oct. 31st 11:59am PST
  • We will be randomly selecting 1 winner from the comments of one of the DT's blogs and will announce the winner on the I Am Roses Challenge Blog.
As you hop along be sure to subscribe/follow to the individual design team member's blogs so you don't miss out on the winner announcement!!
GOOD LUCK!!!!
Thanks for stopping by and as always...