Pages

E-mail Me At:

**************************************************

Thursday, June 19, 2014

Grandbaby Brandon

Nothing like your grandbaby getting his own Facebook page to make you realize how FAST time is passing by!  Lord! My 5 year old grandbaby is happily enjoying having his mommy video tape him and post to his page.  He checks it all day long and gets super excited when he sees his LIKE count increase...its so freaking cute.
He will be starting Kindergarten this year, and that is both exciting and sad.  Means he will be away from us and learning to be his own person...it also means he is growing and just like his mommy, before I know it, he will be married and have his own family.
For now though I refuse to dwell on that, I am truly enjoying this lil boy. He is my life and it fills my world with happiness...seems like only yesterday he couldn't even say BISCUITS & CHEESE you all remember that video? if not CLICK HERE, and now he is doing his own Facebook page.
If you have a chance go visit him...and tell him his Nonnie sent you. Have I told you why he calls me Nonnie? well, because he couldn't call me Mommie since ...well...I'm not his mommie...so he changed the M to N and said..."I'm gonna call you Nonnie, so close to Mommie" lol So Nonnie it has been...
Here is his link...go check him out... click the link below...


He has a new Puppy, to add to his excitement!  He called her "CHULA" means pretty/cute in Spanish.
He is such a ham no?

ohhh he is also and active gardner! He has been taking care of these Marigolds all by himself...and he is doing a great job! Look how pretty they are...


Thank you all so much for visiting, reading and for your support...
Hugs
Elsa

Thursday, May 15, 2014

HI Miss you all!

Wow talk about neglecting a blog huh?  Like you all know by  now, I'm working out side the home, and as if that wasn't enough, I'm also back in school.  Yay me...lol except it's taken me away from Crafting.  I think the last day I crafted was right before Valentines, it was also my last video.  I sure miss all of you! I was doing clear rubber stamps for a while but that also had to be put on the back burner.

Now that summer is "trying" to peep around the corner, the days are longer so I might find some mojo and go into my craft room after work and maybe do some videos, but no promises, especially since the weather has been soooo wishy-washy!

I live in Florida and on the 29th of April we flooded!! it was awful...lots of homes are still trying to recoup from the damage.  The high levels made the rivers  and sewage pipe lines over flow so many unfortunate people home's were flooded not only with water but with sewage.  The water has resided but now the mold is growing.  Went from awful to awful! :(
We did  really good, the only thing that flooded, with only water thank God, was my backyard and of course, my craft room.  The water came through the door soaked my carpet.   It dried ok and I was lucky there is no mildew-y smell or nothing.   My sweet hubby made it all good!!!
here are some pictures I took the day after the flood...April 30, 2014.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is my back yard! Now ~ "LakeSapp" lol
 photo mybkyrd_zpseca75186.jpg
This is someone house :(
   photo some1shouse_zpsb3086596.jpg


The Local Ruby Tuesdays
 photo rubytuesdays_zpsde40d0f6.jpg

 Someone's house :(
   photo 1_zps8bc907c2.jpg

My Chiropractors office!!! Can't even see the road, :( sadness.
   photo chiro_zps29d6c0ef.jpg


A daycare about a mile from my house :( look at the bus~ ruined.  photo daycare_zps403531cf.jpg

And while we flood, my poor sister in California is fearing wild fires!
Lets pray for the safety of everyone we know...Mother nature is acting weird this year!

Once again...thank you all for your continued support!
love
Elsa

Friday, March 14, 2014

“Graphic 45 Design Team 2014 Audition”

Hello!!! OMG so excited about this design team call.  I seldom try out for teams, but who wouldn't want to be part of the Graphic 45 family?!!! Love all of their papers, ( ohhhhh I'm just so excited). Every year I tell my self I want to try out, and somehow never find the courage...so 2014 is the year I take the leap! (wish me luck ya'll!) Ok, so here are the 6 projects I chose...too many pictures??? I hope not! lol
ok...ready...go! lol

This first project,is a wall hanging. I used the beautiful paper from Le' Romantique Collection...my FAVORTIE paper. I love them all, but this one is just sooo pretty. I love the roses, soft peach colors and well the butterflies of course!

 photo IMG_0064_zpsccc52681.jpg

  photo IMG_0067_zps6a44ed9c.jpg  photo IMG_0066_zpse893b251.jpg  photo IMG_0065_zps635c447b.jpg

 CARD with TAG...this card is like 6 inches tall...nice and sturdy. you could attach a gift card to the tag for that extra surprise!  The flowers are hand made from die cut petals. Every thing on this card is made using only Graphic 45 papers!! yay! Once again...I used the  Le' Romantique Collection.

 photo 1_zps3c41e160.jpg

 photo 2_zps70547427.jpg

  photo 5_zps64db2362.jpg  photo 4_zps242c435d.jpg

 photo 3_zps6b14278b.jpg



This TAG is 6.5 x 3.5. All the Graphic 45 fairies were perfect! I used Stickles it for that glittery effect.  The paper used here is from the Once Upon a Springtime Collection.

 photo IMG_0055_zps7bc841bd.jpg

 photo IMG_0057_zps4b6598c1.jpg

 photo IMG_0056_zps3bb7a770.jpg



 DRESS FORMS, these two were just fun to make.  I will be doing a tutorial on these too, so get your feathers ready!

  photo IMG_0054_zpsbc598609.jpg

 photo IMG_0047_zps26fe7396.jpg

 photo IMG_0049_zpsdc0b7a28.jpg

 photo IMG_0048_zpsa43d9b75.jpg

 photo IMG_0052_zps3c3fa764.jpg


This is my card...made using spellbinders and the beautiful  Once Upon a Springtime Collection.

 photo IMG_0089_zps1e6a5473.jpg

I made my own roses...
 photo IMG_0073_zpsb9540e87.jpg


 photo IMG_0076_zps12c093ae.jpg


 photo IMG_0075_zps3d5d8baa.jpg


and finally, my 6th selection is this BABY CARRIAGE made entirely with Little Darlings paper collection. I cut this out by hand using  my own pattern. I'll do a tutorial later to show you how easy this lil card is to make!

  photo IMG_0072_zps95964686.jpg


 photo IMG_0071_zps9c9e8557.jpg

 photo IMG_0068_zps4e343e6c.jpg

GOOD LUCK to everyone who is auditioning!!! I hope you had as much fun as I did!

Thanks you all for stopping by...let me know what you think of my projects! 
and as always...


Sunday, January 26, 2014

Valentine Cards Tutorial





HI there...enjoying my crafty time. Finally had some spare time to create. I hope you enjoy...

let me know what you think...





Thanks for watching!!!

and as always...

hugs and kisses

Elsa


Valentine Cards Tutorial





HI there...enjoying my crafty time. Finally had some spare time to create. I hope you enjoy...

let me know what you think...





Thanks for watching!!!

and as always...

hugs and kisses

Elsa


Friday, January 24, 2014

Dimensional Heart Valentines Tutorial





Hope you enjoyed this...let me know what you think!!

thanks for stopping by ...

hugs

Elsa

Monday, December 16, 2013

CHRISTMAS STAMPS ARE HERE!

Hello!!!  My new Christmas Stamps are here, packaged and ready to be shipped. 
follow the link to my store!!
thanks for your support and 
MERRY CHRISTMAS TO ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
HUGS
ELSA

Saturday, November 30, 2013

Digi Stamp...NIKKI

HI all!  I want you to meet Nikki.  She is Santa's lil helper elf.  She is part of my Christmas Collection except the only way to get her is through an instant download. The rest of the collection will come in a couple of weeks in the form of Clear Stamps so keep a look out for those.

I hope you like her, and are able to use her in your creations. Send me a link of your completed projects, I'd love to see her!! Thanks!!
If you'd like for me to email her to you instead of you going to Etsy to purchase her...you may email at  Justafeww@gmail.com I'll invoice you through paypal...
here she is...what you think???

The watermark will not be on the image you download... 
THANKS for stopping by
 and as always...


Thursday, October 24, 2013

LETS MAKE A BOX

Hi there! so, wanna make a box with me?  In this video I show you how I make a lil box with drawer from scratch. I hope you enjoy it!
Let me know what you think...

Thanks for watching...and as always..

Monday, October 14, 2013

Witchy Hat Card

HI...I hope everyone is doing well and enjoying what crafty time you have.  I had to come home early from work today cause I have frikken cold!  blah... stuffy nose, headache you name it...I'm feeling it. So what would be more fun than blogging?  NOTHING! So I thought I'd share this drawing I made.  It's part of a video where I show you how to make a template and then use it to make a card.  
Here's the video...
 

now you can just right click and save the image to your PC, then print it, cut it and use it! yay!

 photo CardTemplateforblog_zps5dd5c7fd.jpg
Thanks for stopping by...enjoy your card making...
show me what you make when you get done, 
would love to see your cards!
And as always....


 This drawing falls under my angel policy...so as long as you use it for fun you have my permission to color it, cut it, reprint it...give it away as a gift lol just please don't say you drew it or try to sell it in any kits. Thanks!!

Saturday, September 14, 2013

Halloween 2nd Release STAMPS!!

HI...SO, it appears I .am on a card making mad spree! But with holidays coming up I have to get these ready with enough time to prevent CARD MAKING STRESS! lol  So today, the Sassy 6 and I have created projects to keep you inspired.  Please follow the links below to each of their blogs to check out what sassyness they have for you...
Here is my project...a card using Kat Bobot.  She is one of 4 lil girls stamps I am releasing this time around.  They are in different costumes...and this one is a lil cat ready for Trick or Treating.   I'll have to show you all pictures of Krystal when she was 5 in her cat costume...too cute.  But back to the  project... This is an extremely simple card, easy and fun to make.  What you think?
 photo IMG_0010_zps8ae2e443.jpg


I have a video you can watch...click
>>>HERE<<<

 photo IMG_0012_zps964778c1.jpg

 photo IMG_0011_zpsffb87b7c.jpg

 photo IMG_0009_zps2fd99805.jpg

SO...go visit the Sassy 6, see what they have in store for you...

Follow the links below to the Sassy 6 blogs and check out their creations...




Thank you so much for stopping by to visit!! I appreciate your love and support....
and as always...

Saturday, September 7, 2013

HALLOWEEN STAMP RELEASE!!!

OHHHHHHHHI HHH Halloween is around the corner!!!  As much as i love summer and hate see it go...I get really excited about Fall and Halloween. The colors, the home decor and all the sweet smelling candles on  store shelves make me feel warm and fussy lol   But even more exciting, is my 2nd Stamp Release!!! yay!!  Halloween was one of those holidays the entire family became involved with.  The girls LOVED their costumes!  and I just enjoyed watching them beg for candy hehehee...
My Sassy 6 Team was busy creating projects using one of my stamps...find the link to their blog at the bottom of this post and go check out what they created for your inspiration.
Now...let me introduce you to my lil girls in costumes...I hope you like them!
Group picture... lol...
 photo IMG_0008_zps4362a62c.jpg 

I made a gift card  holder using Spellbinders and Venom..
.if you click HERE you can watch my youtube video...
here is a  pic of that card...
 photo IMG_0005_zpse927bdf2.jpg


Meet Venom...(she has a spider on its web on her hair and bats on her dress)
 photo IMG_0007_zps18b97fac.jpg

Then there is Kat, you can draw whiskers on her after you color her in...
 photo IMG_0003_zps7afb9871.jpg
Say Hi  to Devlyn...I think her heels are cool hehehe...
 photo IMG_0001_zpsabada41f.jpg

and my most favorite thing to do...pick Pumpkins!! So meet Pum-Kim! lol
 photo IMG_0002_zps3ffb754f.jpg

and what is a Halloween Collection without a CAT? Sooo meowwww Witchy-Cat...
 photo IMG_0004_zps92464a2b.jpg

Follow the links below to the Sassy 6 blogs and check out their creations...



Thank you so much for stopping by to visit!! I appreciate your love and support....
and as always...